DJshadow-banner1.gif (12504 bytes)

 
 

Election Central

 
 

2007 Primary Returns

 
 

Registered voters: 35,795    Ballots cast: 4,869    Turnout:   13.6%

FINAL RESULTS

(last updated 7:52 pm)

 
 
Municipal offices

Mayor: Greenwood

City council: Franklin Ward 2; Franklin Ward 4; Greenwood at-large; Greenwood District 1; Greenwood District 3; Greenwood District 4; Greenwood District 5

City judge: Greenwood

Clerk-treasurer: Prince's Lakes

Town council: Prince's Lakes; Whiteland Ward 1; Whiteland at-large

 
 

 

 
 

Municipal

 
 

Greenwood mayor

    Republican        
     
 Mike Campbell
1709
   
     
 Charles E. Henderson, incumbent
2109
   
      Top of page Next    
             

Greenwood City Council, at-large (Select 2)

    Republican        
     
 Brent Corey
1678
   
     
 Doug Daniel
924
   
     
 Thom Hord
1087
   
     
 Charles L. Johnson
406
   
     
 Tim W. McLaughlin
1158
   
     
 Trenton L. Pohlar
577
   
     
 Mike Tapp
1152
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Greenwood City Council, District 1 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 Mike Beeles
298
   
     
 John M. Gibson, incumbent
359
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Greenwood City Council, District 3 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 Bruce Armstrong, incumbent
380
   
     
 Jeffrey A. Colvin
323
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Greenwood City Council, District 4 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 Ronald Bates, incumbent
448
   
     
 Tracy Alan Rumble
290
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Greenwood City Council, District 5 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 Monica Magna-Rees
370
   
     
 Philip E. Watson
335
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Greenwood city judge

    Republican        
     
 Stephanie S. Caraway
1647
   
     
 Lewis J. Gregory, incumbent
1931
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Franklin City Council, Ward 2 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 Jonathon Cole
64
   
     
 Ann Gordon, incumbent
78
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Franklin City Council, Ward 4 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 Ken Austin
149
   
     
 Phillip Barrow
83
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Prince's Lakes clerk-treasurer

    Republican        
     
 Carla J. Rhoades
115
   
     
 Deborah S. Workman, incumbent
145
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Prince's Lakes Town Council (Select 5)

    Republican        
     
 James W. Adams
133
   
     
 Charlie Bourne, incumbent
142
   
     
 Amy Briggs
64
   
     
 Susan Christian
93
   
     
 Albert Cornell
61
   
     
 William Jackson
36
   
     
 Pete Ketchum, incumbent
168
   
     
 Lorri M. McCall
137
   
     
 J. P. Renner, incumbent
105
   
     
 Lynn Simms
132
   
     
 James C. Young, incumbent
100
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Whiteland Town Council, Ward 1 (Select 1)

    Republican        
     
 David L. Glaze
138
   
     
 David A. Kelsay, incumbent
200
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
             

Whiteland Town Council, at-large (Select 2)

    Republican        
     
 Kent Lewis Beeson
179
   
     
 Steve Ed Tichenor, incumbent
234
   
     
 Alan Ray Whitaker, incumbent
182
   
    Previous Top of page