Election Central  
 
Johnson County
2008 General Election Returns

107 out of 107 precincts
(About 75 provisional ballots will be counted in the morning)

 
 

Registered voters: 92,666
Ballots cast: 59,412
Turnout: 64.11%

(Last updated: 11/04/08 10:39 PM)

 
 

President of the United States

Governor

Center Grove school board, at-large (pick two)

Clark-Pleasant school board, at-large (pick one)

Clark-Pleasant school board, Pleasant Township (pick one)
Edinburgh school board, at-large (pick two)
Franklin school board, city of Franklin (pick two)
Greenwood school board District 3 (pick one)
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson school board, at-large (pick two)
Attorney General
Superintendent of Public Instruction
U.S. Representative 4th District
U.S. Representative 5th District

U.S. Representative 6th District

State Senate District 32
State Senate District 35

State Senate District 36

State Senate District 37

State Representative District 93
Johnson County Council, at-large (pick three)
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 58

State Representative District 59

Johnson County Superior Court 2 Judge

Johnson County Superior Court 3 Judge

Johnson County Treasurer
Johnson County Coroner

County Surveyor

Johnson County Commissioner District 1

County Commissioner District 3
Franklin school board, Franklin Township

Greenwood school board District 1

Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson school board, Nineveh Township

 
         

President of the United States

  Democrat      
   
 Barack Obama
21536
   
           
    Republican        
   
 John McCain
36471
   
           
    Libertarian
 
 
   
   
 Bob Barr
561
   
           
      Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Jill Long Thompson
11808
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Mitch Daniels
44729
   
           
   

Libertarian

       
   
 Andrew Horning
1279
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Scott Alexander
3689
   
   
 Tom Heerman
2187
   
     
 Rich Mickel
1956
   
     
 Ronald (Ron) Rose
3466
   
     
 Jack L. Russell
4540
   
     
 Harold Sisson
1682
   
     
 John A. Steed
4967
   
     
 Carol S. Tumey
7916
   
     
 William H. Woodman
1078
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Dena Barger
3320
   
   
 Jeffrey L. Brinkman
2918
   
     
 Ronald Ellis
2521
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Robinette L. Angle
1061
   
   
 John Dicken
777
   
     
 Kyle Stephenson
1212
   
     
 Brian Stubbs
3185
   
     
 John Venter
2680
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Robert G. Burton
748
   
   
 Cathy Hamm
907
   
     
 Alice Nancy Taulman
866
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Gary W. Moody
3819
   
   
 Herbert Alan Sundheimer
3831
   
     
 John A. Wales
5594
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Steven F. Moan
3271
   
   
 Joe Nichols
2542
   
     
 Ray E. Pier
1356
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Joseph (Joey) Dallas
1401
   
   
 Pamela Gaertner
743
   
     
 William (Bill) Ray
890
   
     
 Greg Waltz
1195
   
     
 Paul Joseph (Joe) Wells
882
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Linda Pence
18847
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Greg Zoeller
37469
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Richard D. Wood
18512
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Tony Bennett
36512
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Nels Ackerson
15267
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Steve Buyer
33188
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

U.S. Representative 5th District

  Democrat      
   
 Mary Etta Ruley
949
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Dan Burton
2182
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

U.S. Representative 6th District

  Democrat      
   
 Barry A. Welsh
1078
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Mike Pence
3502
   
           
    Libertarian        
   
 George T. Holland
136
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 32

  Democrat      
   
 Ken Kern
2583
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Patricia Miller
5222
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 35

  Democrat      
   
 Michael Cesnik
2358
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Michael Young
6970
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 36

  Democrat      
   
 Terry Rice
3817
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Brent Waltz
7951
   
           
    Libertarian        
   
 Barry Campbell
567
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 37

  Democrat      
   
 Joseph F. Osborn
1260
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Richard D. Bray
3599
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Representative District 59

  Democrat      
   
 Rhonda Bell
2951
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Milo Smith
5042
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Representative District 93

  Democrat      
   
 Shayne Merritt
3454
   
           
    Republican        
   
 David N. Frizell
11103
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
             
Johnson County Council, at-large (pick three)
  Republican      
   
 Josh McCarty
 40517
   
   
 William Walker
 38482
   
   
 Ronald West
 39305
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
State Representative District 47
  Republican      
   
 Ralph M. Foley
 2169
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
State Representative District 58
  Republican      
   
 Woody Burton
 24570
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Superior Court 2 Judge
  Republican      
   
 Cynthia S. Emkes
 46356
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Superior Court 3 Judge
  Republican      
   
 Lance D. Hamner
 46526
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Treasurer
  Republican      
   
 Rita E. Sievertson
 45814
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Coroner
  Republican      
   
 David L. Lutz
 46010
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
County Surveyor
  Republican      
   
 Douglas K. Lechner
 45265
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Commissioner District 1
  Republican      
   
 Troy Dehart
 45576
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
County Commissioner District 3
  Republican      
   
 John L. Price
 45097
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Franklin school board, Franklin Township
  School      
   
 William A. Maschmeyer
 7140
   
           
             
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Greenwood school board District 1
  School      
   
 Joseph W. Farley
 6324
   
           
             

 

  Previous Top of page Next    
         
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson school board, Nineveh Township
  School      
   
 Kathy C. Vest
 1094
   
           
             
    Previous Top of page      
         
 
 
   
 

Assessors

White River Township residents:
Shall the assessing duties of the elected township assessor in White River Township be transferred to the county assessor?

Yes: 11030
No: 7005
 

Pleasant Township residents:
Shall the assessing duties of the elected township assessor in Pleasant Township be transferred to the county assessor?

Yes: 10152
No: 7250
 
 
     
 
 

Bargersville

Shall the municipally owned water utility be taken out of the jurisdiction of the utility regulatory commission for approval of rates and charges and of the issuance of stocks, bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness?

Yes: 467
No: 457
 
 
     
 
 

Judicial retention

Indiana Supreme Court


Shall Justice Randall T. Shepard be retained in office?

Yes: 36820
No: 9656

Shall Justice Theodore R. Boehm be retained in office?

Yes: 35729
No: 9956

Shall Justice Brent E. Dickson be retained in office?

Yes: 36211
No: 9338

Indiana Court of Appeals Fourth District: Shall Judge Carr L. Darden be retained in office?

Yes: 35544
No: 9569

Indiana Tax Court: Shall Judge Thomas G. Fisher be retained in office?

Yes: 34816
No: 10401