Election Central  
 
2008 General Election Returns

XXX out of 107 precincts

 
 

Registered voters: 92,666
Ballots cast: XX,XXX
Turnout: XX%

(Last updated: 11/04/08 05:05 PM)

 
   
         

President of the United States

  Democrat      
   
 Barack Obama
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 John McCain
 
   
           
    Libertarian
 
 
   
   
 Bob Barr
 
   
           
      Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Jill Long Thompson
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Mitch Daniels
 
   
           
   

Libertarian

       
   
 Andrew Horning
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Scott Alexander
 
   
   
 Tom Heerman
 
   
     
 Rich Mickel
 
   
     
 Ronald (Ron) Rose
 
   
     
 Jack L. Russell
 
   
     
 Harold Sisson
 
   
     
 John A. Steed
 
   
     
 Carol S. Tumey
 
   
     
 William H. Woodman
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Dena Barger
 
   
   
 Jeffrey L. Brinkman
 
   
     
 Ronald Ellis
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Robinette L. Angle
 
   
   
 John Dicken
 
   
     
 Kyle Stephenson
 
   
     
 Brian Stubbs
 
   
     
 John Venter
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Robert G. Burton
 
   
   
 Cathy Hamm
 
   
     
 Alice Nancy Taulman
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Gary W. Moody
 
   
   
 Herbert Alan Sundheimer
 
   
     
 John A. Wales
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Steven F. Moan
 
   
   
 Joe Nichols
 
   
     
 Ray E. Pier
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  School      
   
 Joseph (Joey) Dallas
 
   
   
 Pamela Gaertner
 
   
     
 William (Bill) Ray
 
   
     
 Greg Waltz
 
   
     
 Paul Joseph (Joe) Wells
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Linda Pence
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Greg Zoeller
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Richard D. Wood
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Tony Bennett
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
  Democrat      
   
 Nels Ackerson
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Steve Buyer
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

U.S. Representative 5th District

  Democrat      
   
 Mary Etta Ruley
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Dan Burton
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

U.S. Representative 6th District

  Democrat      
   
 Barry A. Welsh
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Mike Pence
 
   
           
    Libertarian        
   
 George T. Holland
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 32

  Democrat      
   
 Ken Kern
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Patricia Miller
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 35

  Democrat      
   
 Michael Cesnik
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Michael A. Young
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 36

  Democrat      
   
 Terry Rice
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Brent Waltz
 
   
           
    Libertarian        
   
 Barry Campbell
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 37

  Democrat      
   
 Joseph F. Osborn
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Richard D. Bray
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Representative District 93

  Democrat      
   
 Shayne Merritt
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 David N. Frizell
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Council, at-large (pick three)
  Republican      
   
 Josh McCarty
 
   
   
 William Walker
 
   
   
 Ronald West
 
   
    Previous Top of page      
         
 
State Representative District 47
  Republican      
   
 Ralph M. Foley
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
State Representative District 58
  Republican      
   
 Woody Burton
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
Johnson County Superior Court 2 Judge
  Republican      
   
 Cynthia S. Emkes
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
Johnson County Superior Court 3 Judge
  Republican      
   
 Lance D. Hamner
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
Johnson County Treasurer
  Republican      
   
 Rita E. Sievertson
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
Johnson County Coroner
  Republican      
   
 David L. Lutz
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
County Surveyor
  Republican      
   
 Douglas K. Lechner
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
Johnson County Commissioner District 1
  Republican      
   
 Troy Dehart
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
County Commissioner District 3
  Republican      
   
 John L. Price
 Uncontested
   
           
           
    Previous Top of page      
         
Franklin school board, Franklin Township
  School      
   
 William A. Maschmeyer
 Uncontested
   
           
             
    Previous Top of page      
         
Greenwood school board District 1
  School      
   
 Joseph W. Farley
 Uncontested
   
           
             

 

  Previous Top of page      
         
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson school board, Nineveh Township
  School      
   
 Kathy C. Vest
 Uncontested
   
           
             
    Previous Top of page      
         
 
 
   
 

Assessors

White River Township residents:
Shall the assessing duties of the elected township assessor in White River Township be transferred to the county assessor?

Yes:  
No:  
 

Pleasant Township residents:
Shall the assessing duties of the elected township assessor in Pleasant Township be transferred to the county assessor?

Yes:  
No:  
 
 
     
 
 

Bargersville

Shall the municipally owned water utility be taken out of the jurisdiction of the utility regulatory commission for approval of rates and charges and of the issuance of stocks, bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness?

Yes:  
No:  
 
 
     
 
 

Judicial retention

Indiana Supreme Court: Shall Justice Randall T. Shepard be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall Justice Theodore R. Boehm be retained in office?

Yes

No

Shall Justice Brent E. Dickson be retained in office?

Yes

No

Indiana Court of Appeals Fourth District: Shall Judge Carr L. Darden be retained in office?

Yes

No

Indiana Tax Court: Shall Judge Thomas G. Fisher be retained in office?

Yes

No