Election Central  
 
2008 General Election Returns

XXX out of XXX precincts

 
 

Registered voters: xx,xxx
Ballots cast: 33,318 (xx,xxx Democrat; xx,xxx Republican; xx,xxx Libertarian)
Turnout: XX%

(Last updated: 11/03/08 09:25 PM)

 
 

President of the United States

Governor

U.S. Representative, District 4

U.S. Representative, District 5

State Senator, District 36

State Representative, District 47

Johnson County Commissioner, District 1

Johnson County Commissioner, District 3 (pick one)

Johnson County Council, at-large (pick three)

 
         

President of the United States

  Democrat      
   
 Barack Obama
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 John McCain
 
   
           
    Libertarian
 
 
   
     
 Bob Barr
 
   
           
      Top of page Next    
         
Governor
  Democrat      
   
 Jill Long Thompson
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Mitch Daniels
 
   
           
   

Libertarian

       
     
 Andy Horning
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

Center Grove school board, at-large (pick two)

         
     
 Scott Alexander
 
   
     
 Tom Heerman
 
   
     
 Rich Mickel
 
   
     
 Ronald (Ron) Rose
 
   
     
 Jack L. Russell
 
   
     
 Harold Sisson
 
   
     
 John A. Steed
 
   
     
 Carols S. Tumey
 
   
     
 William H. Woodman
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Clark-Pleasant school board, at-large (pick one)
         
     
 Dena Barger
 
   
     
 Jeffrey L. Brinkman
 
   
     
 Ronald Ellis
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Clark-Pleasant school board, Pleasant Township (pick one)
         
     
 Robinette L. Angle
 
   
     
 John Dicken
 
   
     
 Kyle Stephenson
 
   
     
 Brian Stubbs
 
   
     
 John Venter
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Edinburgh school board, at-large (pick two)
         
     
 Robert G. Burton
 
   
     
 Cathy Hamm
 
   
     
 Alice Nancy Taulman
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Franklin school board, city of Franklin (pick two)
         
     
 Gary W. Moody
 
   
     
 Herbert Alan Sundheimer
 
   
     
 John A. Wales
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Greenwood school board District 3 (pick one)
         
     
 Steven F. Moan
 
   
     
 Joe Nichols
 
   
     
 Ray E. Pier
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson school board, at-large (pick two)
         
     
 Joseph (Joey) Dallas
 
   
     
 Pamela Gaertner
 
   
     
 William (Bill) Ray
 
   
     
 Greg Waltz
 
   
     
 Paul Joseph (Joe) Wells
 
   
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Attorney General
  Democrat      
   
 Linda Pence
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Greg Zoeller
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Superintendent of Public Instruction
  Democrat      
   
 Richard D. Wood
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Tony Bennett
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
U.S. Representative 4th District
  Democrat      
   
 Nels Ackerson
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Steve Buyer
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

U.S. Representative 5th District

  Democrat      
   
 Mary Etta Ruley
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Dan Burton
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

U.S. Representative 6th District

  Democrat      
   
 Barry A. Welsh
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Mike Pence
 
   
           
    Libertarian        
     
 George T. Holland
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 32

  Democrat      
   
 Ken Kern
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Patricia Miller
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 35

  Democrat      
   
 Michael Cesnik
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Michael A. Young
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Senate District 37

  Democrat      
   
 Joseph F. Osborn
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 Richard D. Bray
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         

State Representative District 93

  Democrat      
   
 Shayne Merritt
 
   
           
    Republican        
   
 David N. Frizell
 
   
           
    Previous Top of page Next    
         
Johnson County Council, at-large (pick three)
  Republican      
   
 Josh McCarty
 
   
   
 William Walker
 
   
     
 Ronald West
 
   
    Previous Top of page