107 out of 107 precincts
 
Registered voters: 89,053
Ballots cast: 38,985
Turnout: 43.78%

Last updated: 11/02/2010 10:02 PM

   
Refresh
 
Click the arrow to refresh the page
     
         
 

Contested school board races

 
 
   
Center Grove at-large (top three elected)    
   
School
 Scott Alexander
4825
   
   
 Allan Bennis
1457
   
     
 Jill A. Blank
1587
   
     
 Edward P. Brickley Jr.
1871
   
     
 Brandyn Ferguson
2807
   
     
 Eric R. Frandsen
1436
   
     
 Tom Heermann
2907
   
     
 Susan Mullendore
4165
   
     
 Mark J. Nellans
702
   
     
 Keith Neuman
1261
   
     
 Lynda M. Parziale
3069
   
     
 Shelli Ann Reckert
2159
   
     
 Ryan Rhoten
1673
   
     
 Jack L. Russell
4231
   
             
   

Clark-Pleasant
Pleasant Township (top votegetter elected)

   
   
School
 William (Bill) Bay
1113
   
   
 Steven Hickman
858
   
   
 LaTheda Noonan
610
   
   
 A. Richard Trivett
586
   
     
 John Venter
2506
   
         
   
Clark Township (top two elected)    
   
School
 Beatrice (Bea) Dunn
3687
   
   
 David Stephenson
2840
   
   
 Howard L. Young
2550
   
         
   
Edinburgh
Blue River Township (top two elected)
   
   
School
 Guy W. Hardin
477
   
   
 John R. Hoskinson
392
   
   
 Kimberly (Kim) Weddle
685
   
         
   
At-large (top votegetter elected)    
     
 Justin Lollar
574
   
   
 Brent Roberts
211
   
   
 Brad Teter
204
   
             
      Greenwood at-large (top two elected)    
   
School
 Adam Allen
2451
   
   
 Shirley A. Roscoe
2752
   
   
 Nick Schwab
2839
   
             
     

Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson
Hensley Township
(top votegetter elected)

   
   
School
 Larry Kinser
221
   
   
 Judy Misiniec
449
   
   
 Dennis Teeters
339
   
         
     
  1       1  
   
Republican
 Doug Cox
27223
   
           
   
Democrat
 Houston Gaines
6261
   
           
   
Indepedent
 Philip (Phil) M. Murphy
4613
   
  1     1  
     
Edinburgh Town Council
         
   
At-large (top two elected)
   
   
Republican
 John R. Drybread
316
   
   
 Kami Ervin
503
   
             
   
Indepedent
 Carl Crider
144
   
   
 Marshall Ryan Piercefield
318
   
     
 Larry Taulman
245
   
         
 
  1       1  
   
Republican
 Mark W. Messick
9974
   
           
   
Indepedent
 Kenneth (Ken) P. Baker
4020
   
       
 
         
   
Republican
 Norma Deer
552
   
   
 Steve Miller
560
   
   
 Steve Shaul
509
   
             
   
Democrat
 Stephen J. Baker
265
   
   
 Dennis Stewart
251
   
     
 William Noble Utterback
246
   
         
 
  1       1  
   
Republican
 Dan Coats
25460
   
           
   
Democrat
 Brad Ellsworth
9812
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Rebecca Sink-Burris
2981
   
  1     1  
 
  1       1  
   
Republican
 Charlie White
26854
   
           
   
Democrat
 Vop Osili
8644
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Mike Wherry
2405
   
  1     1  
     
  1       1  
   
Republican
 Tim Berry
27696
   
           
   
Democrat
 Sam Locke
7961
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Eric Knipe
1968
   
  1     1  
     
  1       1  
   
Republican
 Richard E. Mourdock
29328
   
           
   
Democrat
 Pete Buttigieg
8268
   
  1     1  
     
  1       1  
      District 4      
   
Republican
 Todd Rokita
24214
   
           
   
Democrat
 David Sanders
6884
   
           
   
Libertarian
 John Duncan
1627
   
           
             
      District 5      
   
Republican
 Dan Burton
1395
   
           
   
Democrat
 Tim Crawford
421
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Richard (Chard) Reid
126
   
           
   
Indepedent
 Jesse C. Trueblood
136
   
           
             
      District 6      
   
Republican
 Mike Pence
2566
   
           
   
Democrat
 Barry Welsh
633
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Talmage (T.J.) Thompson Jr.
133
   
  1     1  
     
  1       1  
      District 41      
   
Republican
 Greg Walker
10030
   
           
   
Democrat
 Chris Roller
3273
   
  1     1  
     
  1       1  
      District 59      
   
Republican
 Milo Smith
3749
   
           
   
Democrat
 Dan Fleming
1308
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Edward A. Dilts
334
   
           
             
      District 93      
   
Republican
 David N. Frizzell
9445
   
           
   
Libertarian
 Kent Raquet
1365
   
  1     1  
         
 
   
How Johnson County voted
 
 

Center Grove tax levy referendum

For the seven calendar years immediately following the holding of the referendum, shall the school corporation impose a property tax rate that does not exceed fifteen cents ($0.1500) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed valuation and that is in addition to all other property tax levies imposed by the school corporation?

Yes:
6196
No:
8372

Constitutional amendment: Property tax cap question

Shall property taxes be limited for all classes of property by amending the Constitution of the State of Indiana to do the following: (1) Limit a taxpayer’s annual property tax bill to the following percentages of gross assessed value: (A) 1% for an owner-occupied primary residence (homestead); (B) 2% for residential property, other than an owner-occupied primary residence, including apartments; (C) 2% for agricultural land; (D) 3% for other real property; and (E) 3% for personal property. The above percentages exclude any property taxes imposed after being approved by the voters in a referendum. (2) Specify that the General Assembly may grant a property tax exemption in the form of a deduction or credit and exempt a mobile home used as a primary residence to the same extent as real property?

Yes:
29174
No:
7139